Skip to product information
1 of 2

D-Link

1000BASE-LX Single-Mode 10 Km LC SFP Transceiver - DEM-310GT

1000BASE-LX Single-Mode 10 Km LC SFP Transceiver - DEM-310GT

Regular price $39.99 CAD
Regular price $39.99 CAD Sale price $39.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

High-performance 1310 nm single-mode SFP transceiver.

  • Maximum distance of up to 10 km
  • Hot-pluggable 
  • Single-mode fiber 
  • 1000BASE-LX (IEEE 802.3z standard)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • MSA, RoHS-compliant

For more information on our business-class solutions or for deal pricing, please reach out to our commercial team at: dlinkforbusiness@dlink.ca

High-Speed Network Transmission for Business Environments

The DEM-310GT is a high-performance 1310 nm single-mode SFP transceiver supporting full-duplex Gigabit speeds for distances of up to 10 km. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability.

Hot Pluggable

All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

Multiple Applications

Applications of the DEM-300 Series fiber transceivers include distributed multi-processing, Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business.

Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Package

The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density.

View full details